Skip to main content

American Electric Power Company, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively "AEP") are committed to respecting your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Policy describes AEP's practices regarding the collection and use of your personal information.

INFORMATION SHARED WITH US

There are several different ways you may share personal information with us. You may share information with us directly, such as by signing up for our email mailing list. We may also collect certain types of information automatically, such as your IP address when you visit our website. The following list describes the categories of personal information we may receive or collect by interacting with you, including the categories of personal information that have been collected about our customers in the last twelve months:

Information You Share With Us

  • When signing up for our energy services.
    To start electric service at your address or to enter a customer program, we ask for certain information to create an account for you. This information includes your name, physical address, mailing address, phone number, email address, and may also include certain additional information such as your credit history information, social security number, driver's license number, or similar information. We may also ask for your age or gender to confirm your identity. Some of our customer programs may ask for additional information as well. For example, an online home energy analysis program might ask for housing data (year built, size, HVAC), household size / makeup, and appliance ownership (including electric vehicles). Finally, after signing up for services with AEP, we also collect information about your energy usage through your power meter and we may also collect information about any hazards at your property to ensure the safety of our employees and contractors.
  • When making payments.
    To process certain payments online, on the phone, or in person, a secure third party payment processor collects and processes your payment information on our behalf. This can include your name, address, phone number, email address, credit or debit card information and other relevant payment information.
  • When subscribing to news, alerts, and other notifications.
    To receive content from us, we ask for contact information, such as your name, email address, phone number, and in some cases mailing address.
  • When filling out online forms.
    To answer questions or to provide information you requested, we ask for your contact information, such as your name, address, phone number, and email address.
  • When contacting our call center.
    To help resolve issues related to your account or to answer your questions when you call our toll-free numbers, we may ask for your name, address, and the last four digits of your social security number to verify your account.
  • When you create an online account.
    You may sign up to receive access to your AEP account online. We collect information that verifies your identity to secure access to your account online, such as your name and email address.

Information Collected Automatically When You Visit Our Website or Mobile Apps

We automatically collect certain information about your use of AEP's online services and Mobile Apps, including your interaction with content and services available online. This information may include:

  • Data about your interaction with our platforms, including your IP Address, location, operating system, browser, URLs of any pages you visit on our sites and apps, device identifiers, and other similar usage information.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE RECEIVE

We use your information in different ways and for different business purposes depending on the context in which you interact with AEP. For example, we use your information to:

  • Provide services or programs you request or might find beneficial;
  • Communicate with you regarding your account or to administer your account;
  • Provide customer support or to answer your questions;
  • Provide news and information about AEP, including information relevant to investors;
  • Communicate certain additional services, some of which may be provided by third parties;
  • Enhance the security of our systems;
  • Protect the safety of our employees and contractors;
  • Comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements and, where applicable, certain law enforcement requests.
  • Personalize your web or application experience;
  • Provide you analysis of your energy usage;
  • Determine eligibility for products and services; and
  • Determine compliance with program terms and conditions.

In summary, we use the information we collect to operate our business, which includes the provision of services, analyzing our performance, meeting our legal and regulatory obligations, developing and securing the safety of our workforce, among other functions.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Certain countries' and states' privacy laws provide rights for individual consumers. Under California law, for instance, a California resident has the right to request that the business disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. AEP has endeavored to do that with this Privacy Policy.

Sale

We share some of your personal information – specifically contact information – with third party vendors. If you elect to purchase their services, we may receive monetary value in those instances. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, this may constitute a sale within the last twelve months.

Rights

Under California law, we cannot discriminate against you because you exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

You have the right to opt out of the sale of personal information. In addition, you have the right to request information regarding the information AEP may have collected about you through your interactions with AEP. You may also request that we modify, update, change, remove or delete certain information that you have previously provided.

If you wish to exercise your California privacy rights, please contact us at privacy@aep.com or at 1-833-795-1194. To verify your request, you may need to provide proof of identity, such as a copy of your driver's license. You may also designate an authorized agent to make a request under the California Consumer Privacy Act. If you utilize an authorized agent, we may require proof that the agent acts on your behalf.

Categories of Personal Data, Business Purpose, and Recipients.

We share certain information with third parties as is listed herein, such as with vendors working on our behalf and government entities who are working to protect the nation's power grid.

The following represents the categories of information, the purpose for processing, and the type of third party to whom this information was disclosed within the last twelve months:

Categories of Information Purpose of Processing Third Parties to Whom This Information Was Disclosed
Your contact information, such as your mailing address, telephone number, or email address for purposes of contacting you or mailing information or products to you. Provide our services, respond to questions, marketing

Service Providers Performing Services on Behalf of AEP

Like many businesses, AEP uses vendors who maintain our service accounts, provide customer service, provide advertisements/promotions and contextual customization of advertisements, marketing services, process or fulfill orders and transactions, process payments, provide marketing or advertising services, and provide analytic, legal or insurance services.

As a part of providing services on behalf of AEP, our vendors may need to process your personal information (such as your email address or your payment information) in order to fulfill a service you have requested from AEP.

We sometimes allow service providers to also utilize aggregated or de-identified information for other purposes.

Service Providers Offering Services to You

In addition, we may share your contact information with certain third parties who offer or market services to you./p>

Payment data Transact commerce, process transactions, detect and prevent fraud Service providers providing services on behalf of AEP to process transactions.
Account information, property hazard data, or energy usage information Measure energy usage, provide information or services to you Service providers providing services to AEP as well as voice recognition assistants that may process your verbal request for information regarding your account (e.g., Alexa or Siri).
Aggregated / anonymized energy usage information Product development or marketing U.S. federal and state governmental agencies, non-profit organizations, and educational institutions
Demographic data Product development or marketing Service providers providing services to AEP.
Website usage, IP addresses, account login information, and additional traffic information Comply with legal obligations or to comply where necessary with any governmental entity or regulator requests for information to support national infrastructure securit Government entities that have an interest in the security of energy websites and resources, such as the United States Department of Energy Office of Cybersecurity Energy, Security, and Emergency Response.

Under certain laws, we are required to share the legal basis or business purpose for processing the personal information you share with us. We have attempted to specifically designate those legal bases or business purposes where applicable in this policy. In addition, we may also process your personal data under the following additional scenarios:

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • To support the protection of the nation's power grid from cyber threat actors through the monitoring of certain information;
  • For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • For our legitimate business interests; and
  • Where you have given consent for a specific use. In the event you have given your consent for a specific use, we may also have an alternative basis for processing your information for our business purposes.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Policy, or about AEP's data privacy practices, please contact us at privacy@aep.com or at 1-833-795-1194.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 16. If we learn that a child under the age of 16 has provided us with personal information, we will delete it in accordance with applicable law. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have inadvertently collected information from your child in a manner not permitted by law, please contact us at privacy@aep.com.

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND ADD-INS

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information collected by AEP through your interaction with AEP. AEP's website may link to, or embed content from, other third party websites such as YouTube. When we link to other websites or embed their content, AEP's privacy practices no longer apply. You should refer to the privacy policy of that third party for information about their privacy policies and cookie practices.

CONFLICTS WITH APPLICABLE TARIFF OR REGULATIONS

Certain of AEP's subsidiaries are subject to state regulations governing the provision of retail electric service and have tariffs regulating such service on file in the jurisdictions in which service is provided. In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and an applicable tariff and/or regulation, such tariff or regulation shall control.

HOW TO REPORT AN INCIDENT

If you become aware of any conduct or behavior in violation of the law or of this policy, by anyone working for or on behalf of AEP, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding potential violations of the law or of this policy, immediately contact:

  • Your supervisor or management;
  • Human Resources;
  • AEP Concerns Line, toll free, 24 hours a day at 1-800-750-5001 or www.aepconcernsline.com;
  • Ethics & Compliance directly at 614-716-6226;
  • Mail: Office of the Chief Compliance Officer
    American Electric Power
    1 Riverside Plaza
    Columbus, OH 43215

The AEP Concerns Line allows you to make a report anonymously if desired. Ethics & Compliance will make every effort to maintain confidentiality of the information shared and the anonymity of anyone disclosing information.

AEP has a Speak Up Policy to reinforce federal protection of Whistleblowers who report fraud, corruption, waste, abuse or mismanagement. AEP will not tolerate any retribution or retaliation against anyone for raising a concern in good faith about a potential violation of this policy, or for cooperating with an investigation.

CONSEQUENCES:

Violation of this policy may result in disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Updates to this privacy policy were last posted on May 19, 2022. We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes on this page when updating this Privacy Policy.