Skip to main content

American Electric Power Company, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively "AEP") are committed to respecting your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Policy describes AEP’s practices regarding the collection and use of your personal information.

Information Shared With Us

There are many different points at which you may share personal information with us:

  • When signing up for our energy services
  • When making payments
  • When visiting our website
  • When subscribing to news, alerts, and other notifications
  • When filling out online forms
  • When contacting our call center
  • When you create an online account
  • When applying for employment with AEP, or as an employee
  • When working with us as a vendor

We automatically collect certain information about your use of AEP’s online services and Mobile Apps, including your interaction with content and services available online. This information may include: your IP Address, geolocation data, operating system, browser, URLs of any pages you visit on our sites and apps, device identifiers, and other similar usage information.

In particular, AEP collects the following information:

Categories of Information Sources of Information Purpose of Processing
Name, contact information, age, and other identifiers You (as customer or potential customer, website visitor, employee, or applicant, etc.) Provide our services, set up an account, onboard you as an employee, confirm your identity, respond to questions, marketing
Commercial information - Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered You (as customer or potential customer) Transact commerce, process transactions, marketing, detect and prevent fraud
Commercial information - Account information You (as customer) Transact commerce, process transactions, marketing, detect and prevent fraud
Commercial information – Property hazard data You (as customer) Transact commerce, process transactions, protect our employees who may have to enter your property to service your electricity
Commercial information – Energy usage You (as customer) through your communications with us and your power meter Transact commerce, process transactions, marketing, detect and prevent fraud
Internet network and electronic activity device information, website usage, IP addresses, account login information, and additional traffic information. You (as website visitor or anyone connecting with AEP electronically) Comply with legal obligations, improve the services and products we offer and provide to you and other consumers; or to comply where necessary with any governmental entity or regulator requests for information to support national infrastructure security
Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information You (as a caller to our call center or a visitor to one of our facilities) For security and training purposes and only where legally permissible, we may record conversations or perform video surveillance
Health information You (as a customer) In limited circumstances and only for the purpose of providing you with broader credit and emergency notifications procedures through our medical condition certification and life support programs. This information is stored locally at the AEP Call center and not shared with any third parties
Behavioral and demographic data Trusted marketing partners Develop and implement marketing, education, and outreach plans to improve the services and products we provide to you and other consumers
Professional or employment-related information You (as employee or potential employee)* Administer our human resources
Education information You (as employee or potential employee)* Administer our human resources
Sensitive Identifiers You (as employee or potential employee)* Comply with applicable legal requirements
Protected classifications under California or federal law You (as employee or potential employee)* Comply with applicable legal requirements

*California Employees and applicants are provided with seperate privacy notices at the time of application and/or hire

How We Use the Information We Receive

We use your information in different ways and for different business purposes depending on the context in which you interact with AEP. For example, we use your information to:

  • Provide services or programs you request or might find beneficial;
  • Communicate with you regarding your account or to administer your account;
  • Provide customer support or to answer your questions;
  • Provide news and information about AEP, including information relevant to investors;
  • Communicate certain additional services, some of which may be provided by third parties;
  • Enhance the security of our systems;
  • Protect the safety of our employees and contractors;
  • Comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements and, where applicable, certain law enforcement requests.
  • Personalize your web or application experience;
  • Provide you analysis of your energy usage;
  • Determine eligibility for products and services; and
  • Determine compliance with program terms and conditions.

In summary, we use the information we collect for a variety of business purposes including to operate our business, which includes the provision of services, analyzing our performance, meeting our legal and regulatory obligations, developing, and securing the safety of our workforce, among other functions.

Legal Basis For Collecting Your Information

Under certain laws, we are required to share the legal basis or business purpose for processing the personal information you share with us. We have attempted to specifically designate those legal bases or business purposes where applicable in this policy. In addition, we may also process your personal data under the following additional scenarios:

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • To support the protection of the nation’s power grid from threat actors through the monitoring of certain information;
  • For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • For our legitimate business interests; and
  • Where you have given consent for a specific use. In the event you have given your consent for a specific use, we may also have an alternative basis for processing your information for our business purposes.

Legal Basis For Retaining Your Information

We generally store your personal information for as long as you remain a customer in order to provide you with services and only for so long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. In addition, AEP may store your personal information to resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements and to comply with applicable laws. The criteria that we use to define the periods for storing your data have been established in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, in addition to our own operating requirements relating to the correct management of our relationship with present and/or potential customers. AEP stores/retains personal information we collect for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it, while considering the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the information. We may also retain personal information as required by law.

Categories of Personal Data Disclosed, Recipients, and Purpose of the Disclosures

We share certain information with third parties as listed herein, such as with vendors working on our behalf, our affiliates, and government entities who are working to protect the nation’s power grid.

The following table presents the categories of personal information disclosed within the last twelve months, the category of third party to whom this information was disclosed, and the purpose of the disclosure:

Categories of Information Disclosed or Shared Third Parties to Whom This Information Was Disclosed or Shared Business or Commercial Purpose of Disclosure or Sharing
Name, contact information and other identifiers Service Providers Performing Services on Behalf of AEP

Service providers offering services to you.
Like many businesses, AEP uses vendors who maintain our service accounts; provide customer service; provide advertisements/promotions and contextual customization of advertisements, marketing services; process or fulfill orders and transactions; process payments; provide marketing or advertising services; and provide analytic, legal or insurance services.

As a part of providing services on behalf of AEP, our vendors may need to process your personal information (such as your email address or your payment information) in order to fulfill a service you have requested from AEP.

In addition, we may share your contact information with certain third parties who offer or market services to you.
Commercial information Service Providers Performing Services on Behalf of AEP. See above

Note that aggregated and/or anonymized versions of this data may be provided to U.S. federal and state governmental agencies, non-profit organizations, and educational institutions for research purposes
Internet network and electronic activity device information Service Providers Performing Services on Behalf of AEP.

Government entities that have an interest in the security of energy websites and resources, such as the United States Department of Energy Office of Cybersecurity Energy, Security, and Emergency Response.
See above

Government entities may use this information to improve the security of energy websites and resources
Employment information that includes sensitive identifiers such as social security number or certain demographics Government entities, such as the IRS Comply with applicable legal requirements relevant to employment.
Protected classifications under California, Virginia, or federal law Government entities Comply with applicable legal requirements and only when required

Note that this information is usually disclosed in aggregate or anonymous form

Sale or Sharing of Data

As noted above, we share some of your personal information – specifically contact information – with third party vendors. If you elect to purchase their services, we may receive monetary value in those instances. Under California and Virginia law, this may constitute a sale or sharing within the last twelve months. As noted above, you may opt out of the sale or sharing of data by either filling out our online form or contacting us at 1-833-795-1194.

Notice for California Residents

Certain national and state privacy laws provide rights for individual consumers. Under California law, for instance, a California resident has the right to request that the business disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. AEP has endeavored to do that with this Privacy Policy.

Rights

Under California law, we cannot discriminate against you because you exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

You have the right to opt out of the sale or sharing of personal information. To do so, you may visit our online form or you can broadcast a global privacy control opt-out signal that will alert us you have opted out of the sale or sharing or your personal data.

We collect very limited sensitive personal information about you as a consumer. As noted above, we may collect health information as necessary to provide you with additional protections as our utility customer. We also may collect your social security number, drivers’ license number, state identification card number, or passport number to confirm your account and validate your identity. We do not sell or share this information with anyone unless necessary to fulfill your requested utility service or protect your personal health and safety. We may also collect certain demographic information about you in order to market additional services to you that would be of potential interest. You may request that we limit the use or disclosure of your sensitive personal information by visiting our website.

Keep in mind, because AEP is a public utility service provider, we may not be able to delete information that is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with utility service and other services that are reasonably anticipated as part of that relationship. We also may not be able to delete information necessary to comply with our legal obligations, fulfill the terms of our agreements with you, or enable internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the reasonable expectations of customers of AEP. Please refer to California Civil Code § 1798.105 for a detailed explanation of exceptions to the right to delete.

If you wish to exercise your California privacy rights, please visit our online form or call 1-833-795-1194. You may also designate an authorized agent to make a request under the California Consumer Privacy Act. If you utilize an authorized agent, we may require proof that the agent acts on your behalf.

California Employees

If you are a California resident and apply for a job at AEP or join the AEP team, we will provide you with an additional notice regarding your privacy rights and how your information is used by AEP as an applicant or an employee.

Notice for Virginia Residents

Under Virginia’s Consumer Data Protection Act, Virginia residents may invoke certain consumer rights regarding their data. In particular, if you are a Virginia resident you may invoke the following rights:

  • To confirm whether AEP is processing your personal data and access to such personal data;
  • To correct inaccuracies in your personal data, taking into consideration the nature of the personal data and the purposes of the processing of the AEP personal data;
  • To delete personal data provided by or obtained about you;
  • To obtain a copy of your personal data that you previously provided to AEP in a portable, and to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format that allows you to transmit the data, and
  • To opt out of the processing of personal data for purposes of (i) targeted advertising; (ii) the sale of personal data; or (iii) profiling.

If you wish to exercise your Virginia privacy rights, please visit our online form or contact us at 1-833-795-1194. If you utilize an authorized agent, we may require proof that the agent acts on your behalf.

If AEP declines your request, and you wish to appeal that decision, you may submit a request or call 1-833-795-1194. In particular, per Virginia law, AEP shall designate an AEP adjudicator to review decisions made by the AEP Privacy Office regarding your consumer rights request. Under the law, once we receive an appeal by you, we have sixty (60) days to adjudicate the appeal. We will communicate the appeal decision to you directly. If we deny your rights request after an appeal, under Virginia law you may contact the Virginia Attorney General’s Office at 202 North Ninth Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219 or at 804.786.2071 (https://www.oag.state.va.us/contact-us/contact-info).

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, or about AEP's data privacy practices, please contact us at privacy@aep.com or at 1-833-795-1194.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 16. If we learn that a child under the age of 16 has provided us with personal information, we will delete it in accordance with applicable law. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have inadvertently collected information from your child in a manner not permitted by law, please contact us at privacy@aep.com.

Third Party Links and Add-Ins

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information collected by AEP through your interaction with AEP. AEP’s website may link to, or embed content from, other third-party websites such as YouTube. When we link to other websites or embed their content, AEP’s privacy practices no longer apply. You should refer to the privacy policy of that third party for information about their privacy policies and cookie practices.

Conflicts with Applicable Tariff or Regulations

Certain of AEP’s subsidiaries are subject to state regulations governing the provision of retail electric service and have tariffs regulating such service on file in the jurisdictions in which service is provided. In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and an applicable tariff and/or regulation, such tariff or regulation shall control.

Updates to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated December 30, 2022. We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes on this page when updating this Privacy Policy.